Difference between revisions of "Input output formats"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Uwe Hermann (talk | contribs) m (→Input formats) |
m (Added Rigol WFM) |
||
(21 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== | [[libsigrok]] supports a number of different input modules (a.k.a. file formats) and output modules, and has a generic API which allows easily adding more input/output modules. | ||
== Supported input/output formats == | |||
{| border="0" style="font-size: smaller" class="alternategrey sortable sigroktable" | {| border="0" style="font-size: smaller" class="alternategrey sortable sigroktable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Input | ! style="width: 12em;" | Name | ||
! | !Input | ||
! | !Output | ||
!Description | |||
|- | |||
| [[File format:analog|Analog]] | |||
| bgcolor="yellow" | — | |||
| bgcolor="lime" | supported | |||
| Text output of analog data and types. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File format:ascii|ASCII]] | |||
| bgcolor="yellow" | — | |||
| bgcolor="lime" | supported | |||
| ASCII art. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[File format:binary|Binary]] | ||
| bgcolor="lime" | | | bgcolor="lime" | supported | ||
| | | bgcolor="lime" | supported | ||
| Raw binary data output without any metadata attached. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[File format:bits|Bits]] | ||
| bgcolor="lime" | | | bgcolor="yellow" | — | ||
| | | bgcolor="lime" | supported | ||
| 0/1 digits. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ChronoVu LA8 | | style="white-space: nowrap;" | [[File format:chronovu_la8|ChronoVu LA8]] | ||
| bgcolor=" | | bgcolor="lime" | supported | ||
| bgcolor="lime" | supported | |||
| [[ChronoVu LA8]] software file format (usually with .kdt file extension). | | [[ChronoVu LA8]] software file format (usually with .kdt file extension). | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[File format:csv|CSV]] | ||
| bgcolor="lime" | | | bgcolor="lime" | supported | ||
| | | bgcolor="lime" | supported | ||
| | | Comma-separated values (also usable for generating data and config files for gnuplot). | ||
|- | |||
| [[File format:hex|hex]] | |||
| bgcolor="yellow" | — | |||
| bgcolor="lime" | supported | |||
| Hexadecimal digits. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File format:logicport|Intronix Logicport LA1034]] | |||
| bgcolor="lime" | supported | |||
| bgcolor="yellow" | — | |||
| [[Intronix Logicport LA1034]] *.lpf files. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File format:ols|ols]] | |||
| bgcolor="yellow" | — | |||
| bgcolor="lime" | supported | |||
| The file format used by the [http://www.lxtreme.nl/ols/ "Alternative" Java client] for the [[Openbench Logic Sniffer]]. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File format:srzip|srzip]] | |||
| bgcolor="lime" | supported | |||
| bgcolor="lime" | supported | |||
| The current (v2) sigrok session file format (*.sr). | |||
|- | |||
| [[File format:vcd|VCD]] | |||
| bgcolor="lime" | supported | |||
| bgcolor="lime" | supported | |||
| The [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Value_change_dump Value Change Dump] format (can also be visualized in [http://gtkwave.sourceforge.net/ gtkwave], for instance). | |||
|- | |||
| [[File format:wav|WAV]] | |||
| bgcolor="lime" | supported | |||
| bgcolor="lime" | supported | |||
| The [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/WAV waveform audio] (WAV) file format. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File format:raw_analog|Raw analog]] | |||
| bgcolor="lime" | supported | |||
| bgcolor="yellow" | — | |||
| Analog signals without header (configurable sample size, format, and endianness). | |||
== | |- | ||
| [[File format:trace32_ad|Lauterbach Trace32]] | |||
| bgcolor="lime" | supported | |||
| bgcolor="yellow" | — | |||
| The Lauterbach Trace32 logic analyzer data file format. | |||
|} | |||
== | == Supported transform modules == | ||
{| border="0" style="font-size: smaller" class="alternategrey sortable sigroktable" | |||
|- | |||
! style="width: 8em;" | Name | |||
!Description | |||
|- | |||
| nop | |||
| Do nothing. | |||
|- | |||
| scale | |||
| Scale analog values by a specified factor. | |||
|- | |||
| invert | |||
| Invert values. | |||
|} | |||
== Possible candidates for future input/output formats == | |||
=== | {| border="0" style="font-size: smaller" class="alternategrey sortable sigroktable" | ||
|- | |||
!Name | |||
!Description | |||
|- | |||
| Scanalogic | |||
| Used by the [[IKALOGIC Scanalogic-2]] and [[IKALOGIC ScanaPLUS]] logic analyzers. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File format:rigol_rof|Rigol ROF]] | |||
| Used by the [[Rigol DP800 series]] power supplies. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File format:rigol_raf|Rigol RAF]] | |||
| Used by the Rigol DG1000Z, DG4000, and DG5000 series signal generators. See [http://www.batronix.com/pdf/Rigol/UserGuide/DG1000Z_UserGuide_EN.pdf DG1000Z User Guide] page 2-75, also [http://www.eevblog.com/forum/testgear/rigol-dg4000-series-raf-file-format/msg559443/ this post] at eevblog. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File format:rigol_wfm|Rigol WFM]] | |||
| Used by the Rigol DS series oscilloscopes. See https://github.com/mabl/pyRigolWFM/blob/master/wfm.py | |||
|- | |||
| Vector MDF (v3.3) / ASAM MDF (v4.x) | |||
| Automotive industry standard format. Docs can be found [http://vector.com/vi_mdf_de.html here] and [http://vector.com/downloads/mdf_specification.pdf here]. Validator is [http://vector.com/downloads/MDFValidator2.1.8.zip here]. Some code is [https://code.google.com/p/mdfreader/ here] and [http://sourceforge.net/p/mdfdatafile/code/HEAD/tree/ here]. | |||
|- | |||
| [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comtrade COMTRADE] | |||
| File format used by devices in power engineering (e.g. protective relays, fault recorders). Can contain digital and analog data with constant or variable sample rate. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File format:pwl|PWL]] | |||
| Trivial file format that can be used to define the signal of voltage/current sources in a SPICE simulation. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File format:tektronix_wfm|Tektronix WFM]] | |||
| Used by the Tektronix TDS series oscilloscopes. A parser for Matlab can be found [http://www.mathworks.com/matlabcentral/fileexchange/5873-tektronix-binary-file-readers/content/wfmread.m here]. | |||
|} | |||
[[File: | |||
[[File: | |||
Revision as of 13:26, 16 September 2018
libsigrok supports a number of different input modules (a.k.a. file formats) and output modules, and has a generic API which allows easily adding more input/output modules.
Supported input/output formats
Name | Input | Output | Description |
---|---|---|---|
Analog | — | supported | Text output of analog data and types. |
ASCII | — | supported | ASCII art. |
Binary | supported | supported | Raw binary data output without any metadata attached. |
Bits | — | supported | 0/1 digits. |
ChronoVu LA8 | supported | supported | ChronoVu LA8 software file format (usually with .kdt file extension). |
CSV | supported | supported | Comma-separated values (also usable for generating data and config files for gnuplot). |
hex | — | supported | Hexadecimal digits. |
Intronix Logicport LA1034 | supported | — | Intronix Logicport LA1034 *.lpf files. |
ols | — | supported | The file format used by the "Alternative" Java client for the Openbench Logic Sniffer. |
srzip | supported | supported | The current (v2) sigrok session file format (*.sr). |
VCD | supported | supported | The Value Change Dump format (can also be visualized in gtkwave, for instance). |
WAV | supported | supported | The waveform audio (WAV) file format. |
Raw analog | supported | — | Analog signals without header (configurable sample size, format, and endianness). |
Lauterbach Trace32 | supported | — | The Lauterbach Trace32 logic analyzer data file format. |
Supported transform modules
Name | Description |
---|---|
nop | Do nothing. |
scale | Scale analog values by a specified factor. |
invert | Invert values. |
Possible candidates for future input/output formats
Name | Description |
---|---|
Scanalogic | Used by the IKALOGIC Scanalogic-2 and IKALOGIC ScanaPLUS logic analyzers. |
Rigol ROF | Used by the Rigol DP800 series power supplies. |
Rigol RAF | Used by the Rigol DG1000Z, DG4000, and DG5000 series signal generators. See DG1000Z User Guide page 2-75, also this post at eevblog. |
Rigol WFM | Used by the Rigol DS series oscilloscopes. See https://github.com/mabl/pyRigolWFM/blob/master/wfm.py |
Vector MDF (v3.3) / ASAM MDF (v4.x) | Automotive industry standard format. Docs can be found here and here. Validator is here. Some code is here and here. |
COMTRADE | File format used by devices in power engineering (e.g. protective relays, fault recorders). Can contain digital and analog data with constant or variable sample rate. |
PWL | Trivial file format that can be used to define the signal of voltage/current sources in a SPICE simulation. |
Tektronix WFM | Used by the Tektronix TDS series oscilloscopes. A parser for Matlab can be found here. |